Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The company Galante – Decorações, Lda., which has its headquarters at Rua da Misericórdia, nr. 14, 3o Andar, 1200-273, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of your data.

If desired, the customer may at any time exercise their right to access, change and delete their data, provided for in the Personal Data Protection law.

The privacy, protection and security of your personal data is very important and treated with all seriousness by Galante – Decorações, Lda.

The General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (RGPD, Law 58/2019, 2019-08-08 – DRE) applicable since May 25, 2018, establishes rules on the protection, processing and free circulation of personal data of natural persons , even if they were collected before that date and that applies directly to all entities that process such data. Any disputes must be submitted exclusively to the jurisdiction of the judicial courts of the district of Lisbon, without prejudice to the mandatory legal rules applicable.


How do we collect your data?
We collect personal data with your consent or when you purchase services or products from Galante, Lda. The collection can be done orally/in person, in writing or if you fill in any of the forms on our website.

What data is collected?
The data collected is exactly that described in each form, in order to ensure an efficient and complete response to your requests.

How do we keep your data secure?
All collected data are stored in a database and used exclusively by Galante, Lda. Galante, Lda. has implemented appropriate, necessary and sufficient logical, physical, organizational and security measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, dissemination, unauthorized access or any other form of accidental or unlawful processing.

Transmission of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to subcontractors for them to process in the name and on behalf of Galante, Lda. In this case, Galante, Lda. will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that the subcontractors respect and protect our personal data client.
Data may also be transmitted to third parties – entities other than Galante, Lda. or subcontractors – if the customer has consented.
They may also be transmitted to entities to which the data must be communicated by force of law, such as the tax authority.

How can you change your consent or delete your data?
At any time, the customer can send an email to Galante, Lda. with their removal request and we will respond immediately.
For the purposes of subscribing to our newsletters, users may remove their email by clicking on “Unsubscribe”, available in all emails.

How long is the data kept?
Galante, Lda. will process and maintain personal data for the period in which it maintains a contractual relationship with its customers. A Galante, lda. handles and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and conservation of data for a minimum period of time, namely for 10 years, the data necessary for the information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes or data relating to commercial bookkeeping, as well as for 7 years, with the purpose of combating money laundering and the financing of terrorism.

What are cookies?
“Cookies” are small software labels that are stored on your computer, through the browser (browser), retaining only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data.

What are Cookies for?
Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of the websites you visit, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

How can I manage cookies?
All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. You can set cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.
Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent some web services from working correctly, affecting, partially or totally, navigation on our website.

 

For more information, please contact us at the following contacts:
In-person contact – Monday to Friday between 10am and 6pm | Saturday by appointment
Rua da Misericórdia, nr. 14, 3rd Floor, 1200-273 Lisbon-Chiado
Email – galante@galante.pt
Telephone – +351 213 512 440
Mobile – +351 910 261 546